Sunday, March 3, 2013
[…] The DVPA provides for issuance of orders "to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (Fam. Code, § 6300.) "Domestic violence" is defined in section 6211 of the DVPA as "abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:  (a) A spouse or former spouse; (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209; (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship;
(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act; (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected;  and, (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree."

When registering the Colorado civil protection order, Leonard Cohen sought the protection of the DVPA under subdivision (c) of Family Code section 6211.