http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1_Pc_q0_yM
[…] provides, in relevant part, that “a summons may be served by leaving a copy of
the summons and complaint at the … usual mailing address …in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person
apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing
address … at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents
thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint … at the
place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” The alleged
substitute service does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure Section
415.20. Code of Civil Procedure Section
417.10, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, that “Proof that a summons
was served on a person within this state shall be made: (a) If
served under Section … 415.20 … by the affidavit of the person making the
service showing the time, place, and manner of service and showing that the
service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner
show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and complaint were
delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or
she is served.” (Ibid.) The process server fails to list Lynch’s
neighbor’s name and/or address (an individual who was allegedly willing to
speak to the process server and went so far as to advise him that he/she had
not seen her for some time but who evidently failed to provide their name) as