Saturday, September 19, 2015
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1162.)'” (Kwok v. Bergren, supra, 130 Cal.App.3d at p. 600, quoting Lamey v. Masciotra (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 709, 713.) Stated another way, “[p]roper service on the lessee of a valid three-day notice to pay rent or quit is an essential prerequisite to a judgment declaring a lessor’s right to possession under section 1161, subdivision 2. [Citations.]” (Liebovich, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) “A lessor must allege and prove proper service of the requisite notice. [Citations.] Absent evidence the requisite notice was properly served pursuant to section 1162, no judgment for possession can be obtained. [Citations.]” (Ibid.)
[3] Former section 1162 specifies three ways in which service of the three-day notice may be effected on a residential tenant: “1. By delivering a copy to the tenant personally. [¶] 2. If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence. [¶] 3. If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there can not be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated.” As explained in Liebovich, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at page 514, “[w]hen the fact of service is contested, compliance with one of these methods must be shown or the judgment must be reversed.”