Saturday, September 19, 2015
[…] FN 3. In view of our conclusion that the proof of service was erroneously excluded from evidence, we need not address appellant’s alternative contention that the Yadegars’ November 5, 2009 letter established proper service. In any event, we would not find that the Yadegars’ statement that they had been “served” sufficient to establish appellant’s strict compliance with section 1162. (Compare University of So. Cal. v. Weiss (1962) 208 Cal.App.2d 759, 768-769 [tenant’s admitting receipt of notice deemed sufficient where mailing alone constituted personal service].)
FN 4. Section 2009 provides in pertinent part: “An affidavit may be used . . . to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings . . . .”
FN 5. Contrary to the Yadegars’ argument we should reject appellant’s argument because it is made for the first time on appeal, appellant did reference Evidence Code section 647 at trial.



From: Stephen R. Gianelli <stephengianelli@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, Sep 18, 2015 at 11:44 AM