Saturday, September 19, 2015
[…] Manzella (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 457, 464; Highland Plastics, Inc. v. Enders (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d.Supp. 1, 6 [same].)
We reject the Yadegars’ argument that application of the presumption would have made no difference; they contend that they overcame any evidentiary presumption by denying in their verified answer that they had been served with the three-day notice. Under Evidence Code section 647, the proof of service “establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in Ã the return.” As explained in Evidence Code section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.” Thus, the Yadegars were required to come forth with evidence–beyond their answer–in order to overcome the presumption. (See, e.g., Farr v.