From: Stephen
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1162.)'” (Kwok v. Bergren,
supra, 130 Cal.App.3d at p.
600, quoting Lamey v. Masciotra (1969) 273
Cal.App.2d 709, 713.) Stated another way, “[p]roper service on the
lessee of a valid three-day notice to pay rent or quit is an essential
prerequisite to a judgment declaring a lessor’s right to possession under
section 1161, subdivision 2. [Citations.]” (Liebovich, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) “A lessor must allege
and prove proper service of the requisite notice. [Citations.] Absent evidence
the requisite notice was properly served pursuant to section 1162, no judgment
for possession can be obtained. [Citations.]” (Ibid.)
[3]
Former section 1162 specifies three ways in which service of the three-day
notice may be effected on a residential tenant: “1. By delivering a copy to the
tenant personally. [¶] 2. If he or she is absent from his or her place of
residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with
some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy
through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence. [¶]
3. If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person
of suitable age or discretion there can not be found, then by affixing a copy
in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person
there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through
the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated.”
As explained in Liebovich, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at page 514, “[w]hen the fact
of service is contested, compliance with one of these methods must be shown or
the judgment must be reversed.”
II. Because