From: Stephen
[…] reasonable diligence in attempting personal service before resorting to the
alternate method of service by posting and mailing], disapproved on another
point in Minelian v. Manzella (1989) 215
Cal.App.3d 457, 464; Highland Plastics,
Inc. v. Enders (1980) 109
Cal.App.3d.Supp. 1, 6 [same].)
We
reject the Yadegars’ argument that application of the presumption would have
made no difference; they contend that they overcame any evidentiary presumption
by denying in their verified answer that they had been served with the
three-day notice. Under Evidence Code section 647, the proof of service
“establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the
facts stated in àthe return.” As explained in Evidence
Code section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of
the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a
finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine
the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and
without regard to the presumption.” Thus, the Yadegars were required to come forth with evidence–beyond
their answer–in order to overcome the presumption. (See, e.g., Farr v. County of Nevada (2010) 187
Cal.App.4th 669, 680–681 [“if a presumption affecting the burden of