Saturday, February 25, 2017
[…] Therefore, “there is no need to determine whether a conflict is ‘actual,’ or only gives an ‘appearance’ of conflict.”  People v. Conner, (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141, 193. Conner articulated that a prosecutorial office is obligated not only to prosecute with vigor, but also to seek justice. This theme was underscored almost half a century ago by the United States Supreme court in Berger v. United States, (1935) 295 U.S. 78, 88.
RECUSAL OF THE CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

Section 1424 Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that a motion to recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), “provides a two-part test: (1) whether there is a conflict of interest, and (2) whether the conflict is so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting.”  People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 373 (Bryant).