Saturday, February 25, 2017
[…] The conflicts of interest are substantial and grave.  The situation demands a remedy.  The relief granted for the egregious conflicts, prosecutorial misconduct, irreparable harm, and grave prejudice to Lynch should redress the harm suffered by her rather than merely send the government a so-called message about the impropriety of its conduct.
RECUSAL OF PROSECUTORS
          The law and procedures for disqualification of a district or city attorney from prosecuting a case are set forth in Penal Code section 1424, which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10 court days before the motion is heard.  The notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit.  The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and may file with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue.  The judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.  The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.  An order recusing the district attorney from any proceeding may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by the district attorney or the Attorney General.  The order recusing the district attorney shall be stayed pending any review authorized by this section.  If the motion is brought at or before the preliminary hearing, it may not be renewed in the trial court on the basis of facts that were raised or could have been raised at the time of the original motion.

Prior to the enactment of section 1424 in 1980, the law determining when recusal of the district attorney of a county or some or all of its employees was appropriate was set forth in People v.