PETITIONER’S ARREST WAS UNLAWFUL
[…] RT 593 Her signature is not on
this sheet. Streeter: Objection; misstatement of the law, Your Honor.
Court: Overruled. There is no attached proof of service ... In
California we have a thing called proof of service. But there is no
such proof of service on the California 2011 order. None at all. (RT
594)
There
was no proof of service attached to the California order. The required
Proof of Service definitively proves to the court and law enforcement
that the restrained individual was duly served or notified of the order.
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 527.6 states that: “If the
law enforcement officer determines that a protective order has been
issued, but not served, the officer shall immediately notify the
respondent of the terms of the order and shall at that time also enforce
the order. Verbal notice of the terms of the order shall constitute
service of the order and is sufficient notice for the purposes of this
section and for the purposes of Section 29825 of the Penal Code.”
Petitioner was never notified or served the California domestic violence
order registered on May 25, 2011 and no evidence contradicting that
assertion exists.
The
due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment governs any action of a