N. Van Ness Avenue
[…] having or has had a dating or engagement relationship,” Penal Code Section
1203.097 is applicable for sentencing.”
At the end of Lynch’s trial in April 2012, the
judge issued protective orders under Penal Code Section 136.2. An order issued under section 136.2, commonly
called a “criminal protective order,” prohibits a defendant from intimidating
or harming witnesses and victims for participating in criminal
proceedings. No such allegations with
respect to intimidating or harming witnesses participating in this trial were
raised during this trial. Section 136.2,
subdivision (a) states: “Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation
or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to
occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders
including, but not limited to, the following:
Any order protecting victims of violent crime from all contact by the
defendant, or contact, with the intent to annoy, harass, threaten, or commit
acts of violence, by the defendant.”
Lynch contends the court erred because a protective
order under Penal Code section 136.2 may not continue past the end of the
criminal proceedings from which it sprang.
People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153 (Stone), and People v.