MOTION TO SET
[…] motion. Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne.
The
United States Supreme Court has held that the failure to serve the summons and
complaint is a defense to an action on a judgment. Hill
v. City Cab etc. Co. (1889)
79 Cal. 188, 190-191, 21 P. 728. Under Hill, the failure to have served process is
a defense to a separate action on a judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) The failure to serve a summons and complaint
is a defense to an independent action on a judgment. Likewise, the failure to
serve a summons and complaint is a basis for a motion to vacate the renewal of
a judgment. CCP Section 683.170 provides: (a)
The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground
that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that
the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is
incorrect.”
FAILURE TO SERVE SUMMONS & COMPLAINT
“An
elementary and fundamental requirement of due process in any proceeding which
is to be accorded finality is notice reasonably calculated, under all the
circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and