MOTION TO SET
[…] The initial default entered on December 5,
2005 and default entered on May 15, 2006.
There was, and continues to be, no service of summons & complaint
upon or authorized appearance by the defendant and these judgments are
therefore void. The Court has denied Lynch’s Motion to Vacate
(filed August 9, 2013) and her Motion for Terminating Sanctions that addressed
egregious fraud upon the court and requested terminating sanctions (filed March
17, 2015).
Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial
act performed by a court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. See Code Civ. Proc., § 683.120, subd. (b),
683.150, subd. (a); Beneficial
Financial, Inc. v. Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915, 254 Cal.Rptr. 351. Section 683.150, subdivision (a) states: “Upon the filing of the application, the
court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” Section 683.170 allows a judgment debtor to
move to vacate the renewed judgment.
A judgment may be collaterally attacked when it is void upon
the face of the record or it has been entered without jurisdiction. In an independent action on a judgment, the