Thursday, August 17, 2017
[…] B. The CO order was properly registered in May, 2011 using Judicial Council Form DV-600, which is the procedure Fam. Code sec. 6404(a)(1) authorized the Judicial Council to adopt “whereby a person in possession of a foreign protection order may voluntarily register the order with a court of this state for entry into the Domestic Violence Restraining Order System.” If you want to make dumb legal claims in the public comments section of your You Tube podcast disparaging me, I am going to comment. If you don’t like it, too bad.