Kelley Lynch
[…] in this case the City Attorney, may not act in an “evenhanded” manner. Therefore, “there is no need to determine
whether a conflict is ‘actual,’ or only gives an ‘appearance’ of
conflict.” People v. Conner, (1983)
34 Cal.3d 141, 193. Conner articulated that a prosecutorial office is obligated
not only to prosecute with vigor, but also to seek justice. This theme was
underscored almost half a century ago by the United States Supreme court in Berger
v. United States, (1935) 295 U.S. 78, 88.
RECUSAL OF THE CITY
ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
Section 1424 Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1),
provides, in relevant part, that a motion to recuse a prosecutor “may not be
granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would
render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Section 1424,
subdivision (a)(1), “provides a two-part test: (1) whether there is a conflict
of interest, and (2) whether the conflict is so severe as to disqualify the
district attorney from acting.” People
v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 373 (Bryant).