Kelley Lynch
[…] misconduct violated and continues to violate defendant’s constitutional
rights. The conflicts of interest are
substantial and grave. The situation demands
a remedy. The relief granted for the
egregious conflicts, prosecutorial misconduct, irreparable harm, and grave
prejudice to Lynch should redress the harm suffered by her rather than merely
send the government a so-called message about the impropriety of its conduct.
RECUSAL OF PROSECUTORS
The
law and procedures for disqualification of a district or city attorney from
prosecuting a case are set forth in Penal Code section 1424, which provides in
relevant part:
(a)(1) Notice of a
motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty
shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10
court days before the motion is heard.
The notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting
forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities
relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of
witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the
affidavit. The district attorney or the
Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and
may appear at the hearing on the motion and may file with the court hearing the
motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue. The judge shall review the affidavits and
determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary. The motion may not be granted unless the
evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely
that the defendant would receive a fair trial.
An order recusing the district attorney from any proceeding may be
reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by the district attorney or
the Attorney General. The order recusing
the district attorney shall be stayed pending any review authorized by this
section. If the motion is brought at or
before the preliminary hearing, it may not be renewed in the trial court on the
basis of facts that were raised or could have been raised at the time of the
original motion.
Prior
to the enactment of section 1424 in 1980, the law determining when recusal of
the district attorney of a county or some or all of its employees was
appropriate was set forth in People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, which required