MEMORANDUM OF POINTS
[…] Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635,
653; People v. Ruthford (1975) 14 Cal.3d 399, 406; Giglio v. United
States (1972) 405 U.S. 150, 154-155; In re Ferguson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 525,
535. Specifically, a “material witness”
provides testimony at trial on an important issue which is not cumulative,
i.e., testimony which no one else can give on a disputed issue. E.g., People v. Salazar (2005) 35
Cal.4th 1031, 1049-1051; Banks v. Dretke (2004) 540 U.S. 668, 700-701; United
States v. Fallon (7th Cir. 2003) 348 F.3d 248, 252; Bailey v. Rae (9th Cir.
2003) 339 F.3d 1107, 1116-1119.
Penal Code section 1054.1 provides: The
prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all
of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the
prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the
possession of the investigating agencies:
(a) The
names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial.
(b) Statements of all defendants. (c) All relevant real evidence seized or
obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. (d) The
existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility is
likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. (e) Any exculpatory
evidence. (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports
of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the
trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with
the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific
tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in
evidence at the trial.
Subdivision (e) codifies the Brady rule. As
used in that subdivision, the phrase “exculpatory evidence” includes both
exculpatory and impeachment evidence.
The United States Supreme Court has rejected any constitutional
distinction between exculpatory evidence and impeachment evidence and has