Date: Fri, Sep 18, 2015 at 10:18 AM
[…] The initial default entered on December 5, 2005 and default entered on May 15, 2006. There was, and continues to be, no service of summons & complaint upon or authorized appearance by the defendant and these judgments are therefore void. The Court has denied Lynch’s Motion to Vacate (filed August 9, 2013) and her Motion for Terminating Sanctions that addressed egregious fraud upon the court and requested terminating sanctions (filed March 17, 2015).
Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial act performed by a court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. See Code Civ. Proc., § 683.120, subd. (b), 683.150, subd. (a); Beneficial Financial, Inc. v. Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915, 254 Cal.Rptr. 351. Section 683.150, subdivision (a) states: “Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” Section 683.170 allows a judgment debtor to move to vacate the renewed judgment.
A judgment may be collaterally attacked when it is void upon the face of the record or it has been entered without jurisdiction.