Date: Fri, Sep 18, 2015 at 10:18 AM
[…] Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne.
The United States Supreme Court has held that the failure to serve the summons and complaint is a defense to an action on a judgment. Hill v. City Cab etc. Co. (1889) 79 Cal. 188, 190-191, 21 P. 728. Under Hill, the failure to have served process is a defense to a separate action on a judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) The failure to serve a summons and complaint is a defense to an independent action on a judgment. Likewise, the failure to serve a summons and complaint is a basis for a motion to vacate the renewal of a judgment. CCP Section 683.170 provides: (a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect.”
FAILURE TO SERVE SUMMONS & COMPLAINT