Friday, June 26, 2015
[…] As a threshold matter, hearsay conversations that you purport to have had with the staff of the California Judicial Council and/or unidentified “commissioners” of the Los Angeles Court, are inadmissible hearsay, inadmissible legal conclusions  and as without foundation as to expert testimony. Moreover, California Family Code § 6401 quite explicitly INCLUDES civil harassment restraining orders within the statutory definition of “foreign protection order and § 6404 (a) goes further to unambiguously states: “Any foreign protection order shall, upon request of the person in possession of the order, be registered with a court of this state in order to be entered in the Domestic Violence Restraining Order System … “. The question of why the California legislature chose to require that BOTH civil harassment orders AND domestic violence restraining orders be registered with a California court on demand and then entered into the Domestic Violence Restraining Order