Monday, September 11, 2017
[…] (Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. v. Jones, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 1489, fn. 1, 42 Cal.Rptr.3d 350.) "[R]enewal does not create a new judgment or modify the present judgment. Renewal merely extends the enforceability of the judgment." (Id. at p. 1489, 42 Cal.Rptr.3d 350.) The renewed judgment “has no independent existence” from the original judgment. (Id. at p. 1490, 42 Cal.Rptr.3d 350.)  .”


A Collateral Attack On A Judgment Is Permissible In An Independent Action In Equity
Section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that “the renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an [independent] action on the judgment.”  In an independent action on a judgment, the debtor may challenge the judgment “in accordance with the rules and principles governing collateral attack.”  See Kirkpatrick v. Harvey and  Cradduck v. Financial Indent. Co.