Monday, September 11, 2017
[…] (b)).

 

Thus, a judgment creditor has two distinct methods by which to continue to pursue collection of a judgment as it nears expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability: the renewal of judgment provisions set forth in sections 683.110 et seq., or an independent action on the judgment. Although the two methods are distinct, the defenses available to the judgment debtor in the statutory procedure are the same as in an independent action on the judgment. As here relevant, section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment.


In an independent action on a judgment, the debtor may challenge the judgment "in accordance with the rules and principles governing collateral attack" (Kirkpatrick v. Harvey (1942) 51 Cal.App.2d 170, 172, 124 P.2d 367; see also Cradduck v. Financial Indent. Co.