Monday, September 11, 2017
[…] [RB 8.]  Appellant finds this characterization of the appeal  shameless, offensive and unprofessional in the extreme.  California law is clear that “An order made by a court or judge wholly without jurisdiction is void and of no force or effect … A void order remains without effect as completely as if never entered.”  Svistunoff v Svistunoff (1952) 108 CA2d 638.  Furthermore, as the judgment deprived Lynch of substantial property interests, the due process violations are egregious under both state and federal constitutions.
DISCUSSION
Section 683.120 provides: “(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.  (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed.”  Section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides, “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and