Monday, September 11, 2017
[…] Leonard Cohen passed away while this matter has been before the Court of Appeals.  There is no evidence to support Kory’s argument that the Trust is the assignee of the judgment.  There is also no evidence to support any argument that LC Investments, LLC, a cancelled corporation or its alleged assets, are part of the Cohen Family Trust.  Under section 686.010, these alleged successors should have formally substituted as the judgment creditors.  Renewing the judgment in the name of deceased parties constitutes a statutory basis for vacating the renewal. Section 683.170, subdivision (a) provides the “renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to any action on the judgment . . . .”  Generally, a valid defense to an action on a judgment is that the action is not brought by the proper party.  See Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v.