Date: Fri, Sep 1, 2017 at 5:14 AM
[…] In the instant case, for example, it is generally a well accepted fact that sexual abuse, sexual assault, and indecent exposure are not “dating.” It is also a generally accepted fact that the government does not merely assign its citizens relationships.
Judicial Notice Should be Denied Because Respondent Has Provided No Information For the Court to Evaluate the Propriety of Judicial Notice
Judicial notice should be denied because Respondent has provided no information to support its Request. Section 453(b) of the California Evidence Code states that a court shall take judicial notice only when the requesting party “furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” (Cal. Evid. Code Section 453(b).) A court may deny a request for judicial notice made without support. Willis v. State of California (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 287, 291 [denying a request for judicial notice where request was made “without appending any information whatsoever”].