DECLARATION OF KELLEY ANN LYNCH
[…] 75. On December 1, 2015, Gianelli wrote
quoting a statement from my blog: “but will be filing a federal RICO suit in the
very near future” and noting “I hope you don’t wait eleven more years to file! Ha!”
76. On December 1, 2015, Gianelli wrote,
copying in Alan Hootnick, to advise me that he has “read everything!” What Gianelli actually wanted to address is
my statement that I do not believe criminal tax fraud necessarily has a “6-year
statute of limitations.” Gianelli then
quoted from the United States Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual,
section 7 as follows:
“Section
6531 of Title 26 controls the statute of limitations periods for most
criminal tax offenses.
This statute provides:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of
the various offenses arising under
the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the
information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the
offense, except that the period of limitations shall
be 6 years --
(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to
defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by
conspiracy or not, and in any manner;
(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner
to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof; (3)
for the offense of willfully aiding or assisting in,
or procuring, counseling, or
advising, the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with
any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a false or
fraudulent return, affidavit, claim,
or document (whether or not such
falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or
required to present such return,
affidavit, claim or document);
(4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or
make any return (other than a return required under
authority of part III of subchapter A
of chapter 61) at the time or times required by law
or regulations;
(5) for offenses described in sections 7206(1) and 7207 (relating
to false statements and fraudulent documents);
(6) for the offense described in section 7212(a) (relating
to intimidation of officers and
employees of the United States);
(7) for offenses described in section 7214(a) committed by
officers and employees of the United
States; and (8) for
offenses arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the
United States Code, where the object
of the conspiracy is to attempt in
any manner to evade or defeat any tax
or the payment thereof. Thus, under section 6531, the general rule is that a
three-year statute of limitations exists for Title 26 offenses.