Wednesday, July 29, 2015
[…] Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne
The United States Supreme Court has held that the failure to serve the summons and complaint is a defense to an action on a judgment.  Hill v. City Cab etc. Co. (1889) 79 Cal. 188, 190-191, 21 P. 728.  Under Hill, the failure to have served process is a defense to a separate action on a judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)  The failure to serve a summons and complaint is a defense to an independent action on a judgment. Likewise, the failure to serve a summons and complaint is a basis for a motion to vacate the renewal of a judgment.  CCP Section 683.170 provides:  (a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect.
FAILURE TO SERVE SUMMONS & COMPLAINT