Monday, August 25, 2014
[…] The alleged substitute service does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.20.  Code of Civil Procedure Section 417.10, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, that “Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made:  (a)  If served under Section … 415.20 … by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.  The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served.”  (Ibid.)