APPELLANT HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE CALIFORNIA DOMESTIC
[…] Code, § 6200 et seq.). The Act extends protection to individuals who are
or have been in certain relationships with the perpetrator of defined
types of abuse, including "a dating or engagement relationship." (Fam.
Code, § 6211, subd. (c).) The DVPA provides for issuance of orders "to
restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of
domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons
involved, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of the court,
reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (Fam. Code, § 6300.)
"Domestic violence" is defined in section 6211 of the DVPA as "abuse
perpetrated against any of the following persons: (a) A spouse or
former spouse; (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in
Section 6209; (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had
a dating or engagement relationship; (d) A person with whom the
respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male
parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform
Parentage Act; (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of
an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies
that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected; and,
(f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the
second degree." Petitioner and Leonard Cohen were not in any one of the
above defined relationships that would permit him to obtain a domestic
violence restraining order .
When
registering the Colorado civil protection order, Leonard Cohen sought