Wednesday, September 27, 2017
[…] Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 653; People v. Ruthford (1975) 14 Cal.3d 399, 406; Giglio v. United States (1972) 405 U.S. 150, 154-155; In re Ferguson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 525, 535.  Specifically, a “material witness” provides testimony at trial on an important issue which is not cumulative, i.e., testimony which no one else can give on a disputed issue.  E.g., People v. Salazar (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1031, 1049-1051; Banks v. Dretke (2004) 540 U.S. 668, 700-701; United States v. Fallon (7th Cir. 2003) 348 F.3d 248, 252; Bailey v. Rae (9th Cir. 2003) 339 F.3d 1107, 1116-1119.
Penal Code section 1054.1 provides: The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies:
(a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial. (b) Statements of all defendants. (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. (d) The existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. (e) Any exculpatory evidence. (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.

Subdivision (e) codifies the Brady rule. As used in that subdivision, the phrase “exculpatory evidence” includes both exculpatory and impeachment evidence.