Wednesday, July 29, 2015
[…] At the end of Lynch’s trial in April 2012, the judge issued protective orders under Penal Code Section 136.2.  An order issued under section 136.2, commonly called a “criminal protective order,” prohibits a defendant from intimidating or harming witnesses and victims for participating in criminal proceedings.  No such allegations with respect to intimidating or harming witnesses participating in this trial were raised during this trial.  Section 136.2, subdivision (a) states: “Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following:  Any order protecting victims of violent crime from all contact by the defendant, or contact, with the intent to annoy, harass, threaten, or commit acts of violence, by the defendant.”
Lynch contends the court erred because a protective order under Penal Code section 136.2 may not continue past the end of the criminal proceedings from which it sprang.  People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153 (Stone), and People v.